Wednesday, July 9, 2014

News preview for July 10th issue…


What a party!

It couldn’t have been better!  The sun was shining on Lennox last week as the community celebrated the 4th of July in style. Early Thursday evening, the town started getting busy. People were at the museum to catch the unveiling of the historical marker; unique cars, trucks and cycles were beginning to cruise Main Street; and the street dance crowd was warming up to the music of the neo Johnsons.  The night ended with the crowd dancing to the music of Judd Hoos. The Lennox Commercial Club has donated all of the proceeds of the dance to the new Lennox swimming pool. A check was presented to the pool committee on Monday  night in the amount of $8,501.80.

To read the entire article and to see pictures from the 4th of July festivities, subscribe

Over 400 runners compete in the Firecracker Road Race

Four hundred and 16 runners participated in the annual Firecracker Road Race held the morning of July 4 in Lennox. Runners traveled from Ohio, Colorado, Florida, Texas, Alabama, Virginia, California, Minnesota, Iowa, Nebraska, and Tennessee. 
Results from the one mile race are as follows—Ages 10 and under: Boys—Carter Benning, Justin Vest, Conner Eich, Layton Smith, Cloy McVey, Austin Strasser, Braxton Musser; Girls—Selah Tabbert, Grace Dainauski, Carli Kuyper, Sophia Sanchez, Mariah Smit
Ages 11-14: Boys—Joseph Zacher, Jack Begeman, Petyon Eich, John Steele; Girls—Jori Strasser, Bree Van Meeteren, Rianna Fillipi, Hattie Breck, Riley Peters, Mara Hinker
Ages 15-18: Girls—Rachel West, Abbie Strasser, Jessica Tyrell, Bailey Zibble
Ages 19-29: Women—Josie Eli, Charity Lyon
Ages 30-39: Men—Jeremy Begeman, Mike Satzeveder, Casey Jorgensen; Women—Katie Kennett, Cara Dainauski, Quinn Jorgensen, Jodi Smith, Erica Lyon, Ashley Munce
Ages 40-49: Men—Wayne Van Meeteren, Todd Abraham, Matt Dainauski; Women—Michelle Abraham, Christine Westerman
Ages 50-59: Men—Brian Minish; Women—Patty Buechler, Kathy DeVries, Vickie Munce
Ages 60+: Men—Richard Poppinga, Allen Rippentrop; Women—Carol Doorn
Results from the two mile race are as follows—Ages 10 and under: Boys—Layne Kuper, Joaquin Dominguez, Sawyer Bowers, Noa Dominguez, Bam Palkovic, Alex Munce; Girls—Sydney Sherwood, Hannah Stagman, Emma Renz
Ages 11-14: Boys—Jaetin DeCou, Cole Benning, Tyson Stoebner; Girls—Jenaka DeCou, Madysen Vlastuin, Gracie, Bekah Husman, Kendra Stien
Ages 15-18: Boys—Michael Olson, Dylan Hanisch, Theo Hillman; Girls—Erica Westerman, Shaylee Jelinck, Baylee Abraham, Jordan Kruse, Abby Abraham
Ages 19-29: Men—Mark Olson, Thomas Hagena; Women—Katie Gloe, Danielle Rivera, Kayla Plimpton, Laura Watts
Ages 30-39: Men—Cody Sargent, Josh Benz, Dennis Ortman, Johnathon Hagena; Women—Jessica Moway, Katie Sherwood, Karen Wehnke
Ages 40-45: Men—Mark Westerman, Mike Sanchez, Jeff Munce; Women—Paula Albers, Katrina Gordon, Tini Tyrell, Julie Hinker
Ages 50-59: Men—Randy Smit, Doyle Christensen, Rich Wilkins; Women—Leslie Sleattum, Alison Jelimek, Vickie Plucker, Pam Elhoff, Rise Jongeling
Ages 60+: Men—Tom Iverson, Dale DeVries, Stan Wahl, Darrel Westerman, Jim Ferrin; Women—Katy Rippentrop, Sharon Albers, Claudia Benson
Duane Jongeling was named the male overall winner in the 5K with a time of 16:52.7 and Hanna Wahl claimed the female overall winner title with her time of 20:58.4.
Complete results from the 5K are as follows (name, time)—Ages 10 and under: Boys—Isaac Eide, 24:16.3; Ryan West, 28.37.6; Girls—Emma Pirila, 31:45.4; Wyatt Stuntebeck, 28:52.5; Jase Brouwer, 30:18.4; Lucas Slack, 31:05.7; Lance Spieler, 31:48.2
Ages 14 and under: Boys—Camden Wulf, 21:06; Cooper Benning, 22:04.5; Quin, 22:44.7; Ryan, 23:58.4; Ben Trebilcock, 24:54; Ty Spieler, 25:27.8; Mitchell Rust, 28:33.8; Malachi Brouwer, 29:16.1; Kadin Smidt, 30:25.5; Girls—Olivia Slack, 28:30.8; Alexis Stoffers, 28:33.8; Kaylee Hoffman, 28:42.7; Madelynn Munce, 31:25.8; Katie Vest, 31:28.3
Ages 15-18: Boys—Justin Grode, 17:42.9; Rodrigo Balmaceda, 19:32.4; Sam Maxwell, 20:14.4; Michael Harms, 20:39.6; Mitchell Peters, 20:52; Kinard Sproles, 21:30.8; Logan Hansen, 22:16, Alex Harms, 22:22.7; Dylan Abraham, 22:24.8; Isaiah Smidt, 24:44.6; Garret Thompson, 24:52.3; Taylor Anderson, 24:57.4; Connor Abbas, 25:31.8; Austin Smidt, 26:18.9; Isaac Round, 31:23.7; Girls—Hanna Wahl, 20:58.4; Maisey Bainbridge, 22:22.4; Megan Cramer, 22:54.2; Macy Burroughs, 23:17.5; Ali Hoffman, 25:15.1; Sara Dow, 25:20.1; Kirsten Paetow, 25:59.3; Harlie Breck, 29:01.6 
Ages 19-29: Male—Duane Jongeling, 16:52.7; Carl Lang, 21:30.5; Matthew Gloe, 22:53.4; Zach DeNeui, 27:24; Adam Waits, 29:45.3; Women—Kim Tanner, 23:28.1; Melissa Nielson, 24:44; Heidi Oakland, 25:17.1; Jordana Thompson, 28:17.4; Linda Miller, 29:52.2
Ages 30-39: Male—Jamie Baldwin, 23:31.1; Eric Beckman, 23:57.8; Tim Strasser, 24:08.6; Nathan Strasser, 24:09.7; Paul McVey, 24:11.1; Collin Wiggins, 24:11.1; Chris Hanssen, 25:41.1; Andrew McDonald, 26:18.5; Danny Tank, 28:22; John Curtis, 28:47.9; Tim Ratliff, 28:52.4; Steve Woltjer, 29:08.9; Ryan Strege, 30:37.2; Clint Benson, 31:07.2; Jason Vest, 31:28.3; Women—Anna Martin, 22:30.2; Rachel Hallvin, 24:56.6; Kristi Kasten, 24:58.4; Tami Bittner, 25:12; Sarah Alley, 26:42.4; Danielle McEneaney, 27:10.3; Christine Weischedel, 28:13.4; Cindi Tank, 28:21.9; Kim Hanssen, 28:36.6; Katherine Sanchez, 28:38; Anna Husman, 29:36; Lindsay Dummer, 29:47.9; Jamie Hill, 29:51.7; Jesse Krause, 30:04.2; Crystal Johnson, 30:07.8; Angela Nordquist, 30:43.6; Anna Flogstad, 31:12.4; Stephanie Dominguez, 31:19.3; Lynsey Moller, 31:25.8
Ages 40 to 49: Male—Cory Strasser, 20:54.4; Mark Valentien, 21:20.6; Bill Hansen, 23:07.8; Scott Coates, 23:24.6; Darren McClary, 23:35.1; James Murphy, 24:25.1; Doug VanBeek, 28:54.3; Chad Breck, 30:46.3; Joe Abbas, 31:05.9; Brian Rezac, 31:06.8; Female—Rhonda Anderson, 22:08.2; Becky Wahl, 22:08.2; Tami Blasius, 22:27.8; Molly Mason, 25:39.1; Lisa Murphy, 26:20; Laurie Kruse, 26:50.7; Joanne Bohl, 27:02.1; Darla Olson, 27:08.1; Julie Stelloh, 27:56.9; Brenda Reeves, 29:31.7; Jackie Lackas, 31:32.2; Krystil Smit, 31:46.5
Ages 50-59: Male—Jim Lemonds, 22:18.7; Mike Winter, 26:48.8; Craig Skattum, 29:36.8; Tim Tyrell, 30:19.3; Female—Kim Schneider, 22:54.9; Vicki Nelson, 23:08.1
Ages 60+: Mike Wiggins, 26:10.1; Pat Bohl, 30:25.1
York Thomas was the overall male winner in the 10K with his time of 32:30.3. Megan Zavorka Thomas was the overall female winner with a time of 36:29.6. 
Complete results from the 10K are as follows (name, time)—Ages 14 and under: Girls—Chylee Thompson, 55:08.2; Danielle Stoffers, 57:22.8 
Ages 15-18: Boys—Lukas Nelson, 39:13.5; Nathan Timmerman, 40:23.6; Girls—Laura Nelson, 40:30.4; Halie Mechels, 44:38.7; Katelyn Hinker, 47:39.8
Ages 19-29: Men—York Thomas, 32.30.3; Brian Juber, 43:38.9; Christian Petrich, 44:04; Andrew Barkley, 48:37.4; Ben Krush, 51:15.4; Women—Megan Zavorka Thomas, 36:29.6; Ashley Buse, 39:21.4; Megan Juber, 43:56.3; Taya Upkes, 50:54.4; Sarah Krush, 51:15.4
Ages 30-39: Male—Patrick Steffen, 38:40; Matthew Alley, 43:18.9; Travis Stuntebeck, 44:10; Josh VanLeeuwen, 44:24.5; Tom Kniffen, 45:37; Danny Weiss, 49:24.8; Lee McCoy, 50:05.3; Jerry Light, 51:48.5; Jesse Javers, 52:59.1; Roger White, 54:06.9; Female—Nicole Garaets, 41:05.8; Karolina Slack, 44:14.2; Sara Brunner, 45:13.7; Sara Anderson, 45:41.6; Whitney Lucas Molitor, 47:46.2; Sarah Weiss, 47:48.4; Jean Weber, 47:50.5; Amy Divis, 48:20.6; Charissa Covey, 48:32; Heidi McCoy, 50:05.2; Laura Raeder, 50:28.4; Andrea Jacobson, 50:58.6; Autumn Brockevelt, 52:12.8; Annie Hoffman, 55:20.4; Tonya Benson, 55:36.6; Renee James, 59:24.6; Hilary Salzwedel, 1:02:22
Ages 40-49: Male—Barry Hein, 35:35.8; Bill Sevold, 39:56.1; Sam Trebilcock, 41:00.4; Steve Wahl, 43:18.9; Jim Eischen, 43:32.6; Jason Winter, 46:37.8; Brian Raymon, 50:39.9; Bob Steadman, 52:11.9; Troy Coatsworth, 55:06.1; Karl Hernes, 57:03.1; Female—Julie Ortman, 44:18.8; Jill Moncur, 46:54.6; Patty Klinghagen, 52:10.7; Jodi Hernes, 52:36; Lashelle Bruinsma, 54:07.8; Deb Raymon, 54:49.3; Cheri Winter, 55:13.2; Maria Raysby, 55:24.3;
Ages 50-59: Male—Bruce Juber, 43:56.4; John Ehrisman, 45:26.7; Terry Reeves, 47:42.3; Thomas Secor, 48:12.4; Owen Honet, 48:31.9; Mike Oltmanns, 52:59.1; Lance Mattson, 1:00.10.5; Female—Joann Lamb, 48:43.5; Cheryl Wilson, 49:13.3
Ages 60+: Female—Mary Edelen, 1:14.16

0 comments:

Post a Comment

Thank you for your comment.